(01763)

244444

212223

Privacy & Cookie Policy

This statement covers the services provided by Butlers (Royston) Limited and Meltax Limited web site: www.butlermeltax.com

The Data Controller for this web site is Butler/Meltax Limited. The purpose of this statement is to inform users of the Butler/Meltax Ltd web site, about the information that is collected from them when they visit this site, how this information is used, if it is disclosed and the ways in which we protect users' privacy.

 

Data Protection Act 1998

The Data Protection Act 1998 establishes the rights for individuals whose personal data is processed by a third party. Any organisation which processes information about living individuals is a data controller for the purposes of the Act. Butler/Meltax Ltd, as data controller, is required by the Act to ensure that individual data subjects are aware of how their personal data may be used, the purpose/purposes for processing that data and to whom, if anybody, that data may be disclosed.

 

What information do we collect?

Some areas of the site require you to actively submit information in order for you to benefit from specific features (such as our online services). You will be informed at each information collection point what information is required and what information is optional.
Some of this information may be personal (information that can be uniquely identified with you, such as your full name, address, email address, phone number etc.) We only collect such information when you choose to supply us.

Information is also gathered without you actively providing it, through the use of cookies.
This method does not collect or store personal information. Information from visitors to the Butler/Meltax Ltd web site can be collected in the following areas:

  • Site usage information, using cookies;
  • Online booking and reporting;
  • Comments, questions and feedback

If you send an enquiry by e-mail to either a specific contact or a general enquiry, we will only use your personal details obtained from your enquiry to respond to your query. If you submit a general enquiry we will retain your contact details for the sole purpose of helping us to improve the quality of our services.

 

Online booking

Our online booking facility will allow you to choose your journey requirement and vehicle
type. The information you provide is collected for the purpose of providing this service.

 

Cookie policy

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally.

These pieces of information are used to improve services for you through, for example:

  • enabling a service to recognise your device so you don't have to give the same information several times during one task.
  • Recognising that you may already have given a username and password so you don't need to do it every web page requested.

You can manage these small files yourself and learn more about them through Internet browser cookies – what are they and how to manage them.

 

Cookies for improving service

Google Analytics sets cookies to help us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage, e.g. website statistics. This is to ensure that the service is available when you want it and fast.

For further details on the cookies set up by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

Butler/Meltax Ltd links to other web sites. This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always be aware when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any other site(s), which collect personal information about you. We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site.

 

Your rights as a Data Subject

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.
Regular updating of this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

 

Terms of Use

The Terms of Use and Privacy Policy shall govern the use of the website.

By using our website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following Terms and Conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy governs Butler/Meltax Ltd's relationship with you in relation to the web site. If you disagree with the Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy you must not use our website.

You may only use our website for [your own personal and business purposes, and you must not use this web site for any other purpose. You must ensure that all the information you provide to us via the web site, or in relation to our website, is true, current, complete, accurate and non-misleading.

The content of the pages of this web site is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

You must not use our web site in any way or take any action that may cause impairment of the performance or damage to the web site, availability or accessibility of the web site.

Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the performance, timeliness, accuracy, completeness or suitability of the material or information that may contain errors or inaccuracies and we expressly exclude liability for any such errors or inaccuracies to the fullest extent of the law.

In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Your use of this web site and any dispute arising out of such use of the web site is subject to the Laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.